Site Navigation

Home Advertising Biographies Business Directories Cemeteries Census Class Reunion Family Bibles Family Links History of Madison County Location Lookups Maps Madison County Cemetery Photos Madison County Links Madison County Genealogical Society Marriages Message Board Mortality Schedules Newspaper Clippings Obituaries Ohio USGenWeb Archives Ohio Reunions Ohio Tombstone Transcriptions Perpetual Calendar Photo Album Queries Surnames Who Are They? Wills Contact us Genealogy Auction Items


Search Engine: This will search several OHGenWeb sites.


index sitemap advanced
site search by freefind


You are visitor number 6954 since 14 Sep 17.

1 visitors online
Want a copy of
visitors online?


Memberships
U.S. Genweb Ohio Genweb
U.S. Biographies Ohio Biographies
American Local History Network
Ohio History
American History & Genealogy Project
Ohio History & Genealogy Project

1850 Pleasant Valley Census

[These were transcribed from the original census sheets filled out by the enumerator. Some of the names are a guestimate. Thanks to Garnet Barton for transcribing these records.]

Free Inhabitants in Pleasant Valley in the County of Madison, State of Ohio, enumerated by me on the 27th day of Sept, 1850. A. Simpson, Assistant Marshall

  1. Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation.
  2. Families numbered in the order of visitation
  3. The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the first day of June, 1850 was with this family
  4. Age
  5. Sex
  6. Color, White, black or mulatto
  7. Profession, Occupation, or Trade of each Male Person over 15 years of age
  8. Value of Real Estate owned
  9. Place of Birth, naming the State, Territory, or Country
  10. Married within the year
  11. Attended school within the year
  12. Persons over 20 years of age who cannot read or write
  13. Whether deaf and dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
1 1 James Kent 26 M   Clerk   O        
    Emanlles Kent 24 F       O        
    Olive Jane Kent 7/12 F       O        
2 2 Hamilton Gillet 29 M   Carpenter   Ny        
    Abigail Gillet 38 F       Con        
    George C. Gillet 15 M   Tinner   O        
    Charles F. Gillet 16 M   Laborer   O   /    
    Sarah J. Gillet 13 F       O   /    
    Saphrona Gillet 11 F       O   /    
    Mary R. Gillet 6 F       O   /    
    Albert A. Gillet 4 M       O   /    
    William Gillet 9/12 M       O        
    Joseph Crabb 30 M   Merchant 2800 O        
    Jane Crabb 36 F       O        
4 4 Peter E. Gudtner 34 M   H. Joiner   Pa        
    Lucind Gudtner 36 F       Va        
    Henry A. Gudtner 8 M       O   /    
    George W. Gudtner 6 M       O   /    
    Eurilla H. Gudtner 3 F       O        
    Samantha A. Gudtner 1 F       O        
    Magdalana Gudtner 61 F       Pa     /  
    Nancy Gudtner 27 F       Pa        
5 5 Townsend Nichols 25 M   Blk Smith 60 Miss        
    Eliza Ann Nichols 28 F       Vt        
    Ester A. Simpson 9 F       O   /    
    J. A. Fintwell 27 M   Merchant   Va        
    Fleming Neff 26 M   Clerk   Va        
6 6 Dolly Bigelow 53 F     800 Pa        
    H.B. Bigalow 20 M   Inn Keeper   O        
    C.B. Bigalow 18 M   Tailor   O        
    Diana E. King 24 F       Pa        
7 7 Silas Chapman 40 M   Shoemaker 700 Vt        
    Maryann Chapman 27 F       O        
    Araminta 10 F       O   /    
    Adalaide Chapman 8 F       O   /    
    Silas Chapman 6 M       O   /    
    Joshua Chapman 23 M   Farmer   O        
8 8 Timothy C. Bigelow 31 M   Wagonner 400 Pa        
    Hannah Bigelow 31 F       O        
    Matilda Bigelow 9 F       O   /    
    Malissa J. Bigelow 6 F       O   /    
    Silvester T. Bigelow 4 M       O   /    
    Cynthia E. Bigelow 2 F       O        
9 9 P.B. Case 24 M   Tinner 300 O -      
    Parmelia Case 19 F       O -      
10 10 Naomi Case 49 F       Con        
    Eunice Case 18 F       O        
    Titus Case 12 M       O   /    
    Lucy Case 9 F       O   /    
11 11 P.A. Case 27 M   Tinner   O -      
    Charlotte Case 20 F       OH -      
12 12 Levi Hagar 22 M   Shoemaker 225 O -      
    Sarah Hagar 19 F       O -      
13 13 Eli Frances 33 M   Farmer 300 Va        
    Mary Jane Frances 23 F       O        
    Wilson C. Adams 19 M   Shoemaker   O        
14 14 Aurelius Hagar 38 M   Carpenter 350 O        
    Nancy Jane Hagar 22 F       O        
    Robert C. Hagar 2 M       O        
    Minerva E. Hagar 2/12 F       O        
    Mary M. Hagar 17 F       O        
15 15 Henry H. Fums 27 M   H. Joiner 1380 O        
    Polly Ann Fums 27 F       O        
    Lester S. Fums 4 M       O        
    Marietta A. Fums 3 F       O        
    Lilly Fums 1 F       O        
    John H. Worthington 23 M   Wagon Maker 245 Con        
    Simean Hagar 55 M   Carpenter 300 Vt        
16 16 George A. Hull 32 M   Merchant 5884 O        
    Juliette Hull 28 F       O        
    Lucinder B. Hull 4 M       O        
    Tabitha J. Hull 1 F       O        
17 17 Isaac Bigelow 57 M   Physician 6000 Ny        
    Polly Bigelow 53 F       Vt        
    Sophia Bigelow 30 F       O        
    Lucy Bigelow 17 F       O        
    Linna Bigelow 15 F       O        
18 18 Isreall E. Bigelow 24 M   Farmer 1155 Pa        
    Betsy Bigelow 21 F       Vt        
    Lydia J. Bigelow 2 F       O        
19 19 David C. Wingett 46 M   Cabinet Maker 500 O        
    Rhoda Wingett 41 F       O        
    Marion A. Wingett 16 M   Cabinet Maker   Miss        
    Calvin R. Wingett 11 M       Miss   /    
20 20 Chancey L. Barlow 24 M   Cabinet Maker 1000 O        
    Polly Barlow 20 F       O        
    John M. Jewel 5 M       O   /    
 :   Horace Lawerence 20 M   Cabinet Maker   O        
    Lawrence Barlow 22 M   Cabinet Maker   O        
21 21 Alimza Freeman 32 M   Mill Wright 350 O        
    Lucy Freeman 26 F       O        
    Hellen Feeman 6 F       O   /    
    Alphonzo Freeman 4 M       O   /    
    Ivon Freeman 1/12 M       O        
22 22 John Marshall 26 M   Carpenter 300 Pa        
    Susan Marshall 24 F       O        
    Valerian Marshall 2 M       O        
23 23 William Franklin 60 M   Brick Maker   Vt        
    Sarah Franklin 52 F       Ny        
    John Franklin 16 M   Laborer   O   /    
    William Franklin 14 M   Laborer   O   /    
    Susan Franklin 12 F       O   /    
24 24 Asaph Allen 57 M   Farmer 900 Vt        
    Clary Allen 47 F       Canada        
    Elizabeth Allen 17 F       O   /    
    Morancy Allen 14 F       O   /    
    George W. Allen 11 M       O   /    
    Hirian W. Allen 7 M       O   /    
    James Dikes 24 M   Sadler   Va     /  
    Susannah Dikes 20 F       O     /  
    James Dikes 1 M       O        
25 25 Parley Converse 68 M   Farmer 400 Mass        
    Sarah Converse 52 F       Vt        
    Hannah Converse 14 F       O   /    
26 26 Lyuise Converse 22 M   Merchant 500 O        
    Mercy Converse 22 F       Vt        
    John S. Converse 6/12 M       O        
27 27 Henry B. Gilbert 30 M   Tailor   O        
    Maryann Gilbert 20 F       N.H.        
    Dorothy L. Hagar 12 F       N.H.   /    
    David B. Hagar 19 M   Tailor   O        
28 28 Philip Snyder 32 M   Sadler 250 O        
    Maryann Snyder 32 F       Md        
    Hester Ann Snyder 9 F       O   /    
29 29 George W. Nouse 38 M   Physician   O -      
    Margaret Nouse 19 F       O -      
    Warren C. Wingett 9 M       Miss   /    
    Joseph P. Wingett 6 M       Miss   /    
    Harvey H. Wingett 3 M       Miss        
    Thomas N. Wingett 5/12 M       O        
    John G. Buckly 29 M   S. Teacher   O        
30 30 Willis H. Twiford 29 M   Physician 300 O        
    Nancy R. Twiford 24 F       O        
    Abigail E. Twiford 3 F       O        
    Maryann A. Twiford 2/12 F       O        
31 31 Zenira Hutchinson 36 M   Brick Maker   O        
    Levina Hutchinson 33 F       O     /  
    Weston Hutchinson 14 M       O   /    
    Viola Hutchinson 12 F       O   /    
    Harrison Hutchinson 10 M       O   /    
    David Hutchinson 5 M       O   /    
    Martha Hutchinson 8/12 F       O        
32 32 Daniel Franklin 28 M   Blk Smith   O        
    Martha J. Franklin 17 F       O        
    Laura Franklin 4 F       O        
    Danas A. Franklin 3/12 M       O        
33 33 Abel Thomas 46 M   C. Maker 3000 Va        
    Alonyra Thomas 37 F       O        
    Samuel S. Thomas 18 M   Clerk   O   /    
    Daniel Thomas 15 M   Farmer   O   /    
    Laura A. Thomas 16 F       O        
    Amanda Thomas 6 F       O   /    
    Lavina Thomas 4 F       O   /    
    David H. Brooks 16 M   Farmer   O   /    
    Almiyra Carry 7 F       O   /    
34 34 William Allen 39 M   Brick Maker 1260 Ny        
    Hariet Allen 34 F       O        
    Albert W. Allen 10 M       O   /    
    Franklin P. Allen 8 M       O   /    
    David E. Allen 6 M       O   /    
    Vicenda Allen 4 F       O        
    Mary H. Allen 2 F       O        
    Eliza M. Ewing 50 F       O        
35 Hotel 35 Samuel O. Worthington 35 M   Inn Keeper 2000 O        
    Emaline Worthington 42 F       Ny        
    Wilson S. Worthington 7 M       O   /    
    James P. Johnson 21 M   Tailor   Ny        
    Hariet Luttle 25 F       Con        

I do hereby certify that the number of inhabitants in the town of Pleasant Valley in the township of [the rest is cut off of our original copy].



Local Records And Source Documents: Biographies | Cemeteries | Census Records | Military Records | Newspaper Articles | Obituaries | Photos | Vital Records | Wills | Submission Forms


All genealogists in your area are invited to the following free workshop:

Ohio Chapter Palatines to America German Genealogy Free German Genealogy Workshop

Saturday, August 17, 2013, 10:00 AM 12:30 PM
Chillicothe-Ross County Library, 140 South Paint Street, Chillicothe, Ohio, Phone: 740-702-4145,
Featured Speaker:Ernest Thode
Agenda:
Session 1: Beginning Your German Research
Session 2: German Migration to America
Pre-registration is not necessary.
Everyone is welcome.


Thank you,
Richard E. Hartle
Publicity Chairman
Ohio Chapter PalAm


This is a volunteer project. We depend upon feedback from our visitors. If you have information to share or have resources relating to Madison County, we would love to hear from you.